Privacy Policy

Uleybury Wines understands and appreciates that you as a consumer are concerned about the confidentiality and security of information Uleybury Wines may collect from you. Uleybury Wines is committed to protecting the personal information it collects, and is bound by the Australian National Privacy Principles.

Uleybury Wines has established this Privacy Policy to explain how it protects and manages the personal information that it collects from you (the customer) on line.

Personal Information is described as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

The use and disclosure of information

Information collected shall only be used for the express purpose it was collected for, unless the individual indicates their information may be used for another (specified) reason. Uleybury Wines will not disclose the information to any third parties unless necessary for the completion of an individual’s order (e.g. delivery service), and unless the individual has been made aware.

Primarily, Uleybury Wines collects personal information to supply customers with products ordered. Types of personal information that Uleybury Wines will collect include the customer’s name, address, phone numbers, and credit card details for the processing of mail order purchases. This information may be disclosed to a third party, being a courier or mail delivery service, for the purpose of completion of the purchase. This information is then stored securely to ensure ease and consistency with future purchases, and provide the customer with a purchase history if requested.

 Sensitive Information

Uleybury Wines has no business reason to collect sensitive information on an individual, for example health information, racial origins, or political, religious and sexual practices and beliefs, and so on. Such information will not be collected or stored by Uleybury Wines.

Uleybury Wines will provide access to the personal information stored on an individual if reasonably requested, for the purpose of verification and/or correction, and without compromising the security of other individuals’ personal information. Should an individual request their personal information be destroyed and cease to be collected, Uleybury Wines will comply with this request.

 Data Quality and Security

Uleybury Wines will make reasonable attempts to ensure personal information supplied is correct and up to date; and will protect personal information from misuse or loss by keeping all details secure and inaccessible to the general public and employees who do not need access to the information.

What information will we collect from you?

The information we collect will depend on the functions that you will use within our website. We will only collect information which you knowingly provide to us. Uleybury Wines will only collect information necessary for the company to carry out its functions and activities. The company shall make clear why collection of the information is necessary, how it will be used, if it will be disclosed to any third party, and the rights of the individual to access their information and correct it if necessary.

Uleybury Wines may also collect personal information for secondary purposes, for example to provide individuals with news and information regarding Uleybury Wines products and promotions, and to respond to queries lodged on the Uleybury Wines website guest page. Uleybury Wines will only provide this information if it is specifically requested via a web page query.

Any personal information you supply will be used only in accordance with this Privacy Statement. If you browse on the Site, read or download information, our system will record the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed and information downloaded.

What cookies are used within the site?
A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer by Uleybury Wine’s server. A cookie contains information about your visit to the Site. When you visit the Site again, our server will look for the cookie and structure itself based on the information provided. A cookie identifies your computer to our web server when you visit the Site.

We use cookies:
To determine if you have previously visited our Site.
To identify areas of our Site you have accessed.
To enable us to tailor the facilities and offerings made available to you when you visit our site for administrative and security purposes.

These will not contain personal information about you, other than that outlined above.

Your personal data will be stored in a secure environment at the Uleybury Site. It is recommended that you turn off any cookie warnings in your browser before using this Site; otherwise you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.

Acceptance and changes to privacy statements.
You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Site indicates your acceptance of the Site terms and conditions of use and this privacy statement. This privacy statement may change from time to time, so please check back occasionally. Any information collected after an amended Privacy Statement has been posted on this site, will be subject to that amended Privacy Statement.

The security of information you provide:
Uleybury Wines makes every effort to preserve the security of personal information it collects via the Site. Your user ID and password are encrypted for privacy during transmission using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. To ensure your browser is SSL compliant, check the bottom status bar when logging in to the site. You should see either a closed padlock or a non-broken key symbol. Your account information is password and user ID protected and we recommend you do not divulge your password or user ID to anyone.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although Uleybury Wines strives to protect such information, Uleybury Wines cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online services and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of information on our own system. From time to time the Site may contain links to other websites, and Uleybury Wines is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

 

Uleybury Winery

Cellar Doors Opening Hours

Wed - Sun 10:30am - 5:00pm

Restaurant Opening Hours

Saturday and Sunday - Lunch 12.00 - 4.00

719 Uley Road, Uleybury SA 5114

Tel: (08) 8280 7335

sales@uleybury.com

Blog

Australian Sangiovese
Australian Sangiovese is really beginning to shine since being introduced to the Australian market place approximat...